Privacy

Please note the adjoining terms and conditions of use and the notes on the disclaimer.

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Proxitron GmbH 
Gärtnerstr. 10 
25335 Elmshorn

Phone +49 4121 2621 0

Fax    +49 4121 2621 10

info(at)proxitron.de

www.proxitron.de

 

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

·         Information about your data stored with us and its processing,

·         Correction of incorrect personal data,

·         Erasure of your data stored with us,

·         Restriction of the data processing if we are not yet allowed to erase your data due to legal obligations,

·         Objection to the processing of your data by us and

·         Data transferability if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the state where you are resident, where you work or where the alleged infringement took place. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data solely for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

·         you have given your express consent,

·         processing is necessary in order to process a contract with you,

·         the processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation,

The processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

 

 

 

 

Erasure or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary in order to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "Cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

You can, of course, also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Contact form

If you contact us regarding any questions by e-mail or using the contact form, please give us your voluntary consent for the purposes of making contact. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This is used to assign the request and then to reply to it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for any follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically erased.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (referred to as: Google in the following). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but please note, however, that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find out more information about Google's data processing in Google Privacy Policy. There, you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Centre.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

 

 

 

 

Social Plug-ins

On our website we offer you the option of using so-called "social media buttons". To protect your data, we rely on implementing the "Shariff" solution. This means that these buttons are only included on the website as a graphic containing a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, there is no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. More information about the Shariff solution can be found here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly: